Peace Dale Library Afternoon Book Group

Meetings are held the second Friday of every month at 2 p.m. at the Peace Dale Library.

Book List

2024

  • Save Me the Plums by Ruth Reichl
  • The Dutch House by Ann Patchett
  • 2023

    • Olive, Again by Elizabeth Strout
    • Beautiful World, Where Are You by Sally Rooney
    • Paradise by Toni Morrison
    • This Tender Land by William Kent Krueger
    • The Night Watchman by Louise Erdrich
    • The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain
    • The Winter Soldier by Daniel Mason
    • Unsheltered by Barbara Kingsolver
    • Rhode Island Blues by Fay Weldon
    • Harlem Shuffle by Colson Whitehead
    • Inside the O'Briens by Lisa Genova
  • 2022

    • Simon the Fiddler by Paulette Jiles
    • The Vanishing Half by Brit Bennett
    • The Cold Millions by Jess Walter
    • D-Day Girls by Sarah Rose
    • The Nickel Boys by Colson Whitehead
    • Ask Again, Yes by Mary Beth Keane
    • Bewilderment by Richard Powers
    • Anthem by Noah Hawley
    • The Violin Conspiracy by Brendan Slocomb
    • The Woman in the Window by A. J. Finn
    • A Woman is No Man by Etaf Rum
    • Northern Spy by Flynn Berry
  • 2021

    • Deep Creek: Finding Hope in the High Country by Pam Houston
    • Nothing to See Here by Kevin Wilson
    • Such a Fun Age by Kiley Reid
    • Inheritance: A Memoir by Dani Shapiro
    • How to be an American Housewife by Margaret Dilloway
    • The Last Painting of Sara de Vos by Dominic Smith
    • Little Gods by Meng Jin
    • The Dutch House by Ann Patchett
    • Talking to Strangers by Malcolm Gladwell
    • As Good As Gone by Larry Watson
    • White Ivy by Susie Yang
    • Amnesty: a novel by Aravind Adiga
  • 2020

    • Bowlaway by Elizabeth McCracken
    • The Library Book by Susan Orlean
    • Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi
    • The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde
    • A Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens
    • My Antonia by Willa Cather
    • Bless Me, Ultima by Rudolfo Anaya
    • The Age of Innocence by Edith Wharton
    • When the Emperor was Divine by Julie Otsuka
    • Black Water Rising by Attica Locke
    • Save Me the Plums by Ruth Reichl
  • 2019

    • Varina by Charles Frazier
    • All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr
    • Little Fires Everywhere by Celeste Ng
    • Faithful by Alice Hoffman
    • Transcription by Kate Atkinson
    • A Voyage Long and Strange by Tony Horwitz
    • A Legacy of Spies by John Le Carre
    • The Ninth Hour by Alice McDermott
    • Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass by Lewis Carroll
    • The Book of Unknown Americans by Cristina Henriquez
    • An American Marriage by Tayari Jones
  • 2018

    • The Japanese Lover by Isabel Allende
    • Before the Fall by  Noah Hawley
    • Flight of the Sparrow by Amy Belding Browning
    • The Death of Santini by Pat Conroy
    • A Man Called Ove by Fredrik Backman
    • Major Pettigrew's Last Stand by Helen Simonson
    • Lab Girl by Hope Jahren
    • Exit West by Mohsin Hamid
    • The Nest by Cynthia d'Aprix Sweeney
    • On Looking: Eleven Walks with Expert Eyes by Alexandra Horowitz
  • 2017

    • The High Mountains of Portugal by Yann Martel
    • My Name is Lucy Barton by Elizabeth Strout
    • Skylight by Jose Saramago
    • Everything I Never Told You by Celeste Ng
    • The Wangs Vs. The World by Jade Chang
    • The Quiet American by Graham Greene
    • Hidden Figures by Margot Lee Shetterly
    • Great House by Nicole Krauss
    • Commonwealth by Ann Patchett
    • Outermost House by Henry Beston
    • Perfume River by Robert Olen Butler
  • 2016

    • The English Major by Jim Harrison
    • A Map of Betrayal by Ha Jin
    • One Thousand White Women by Jim Fergus
    • The Paying Guests by Sarah Waters
    • The Secret Chord by Geraldine Brooks
    • Work Song by Ivan Doig
    • The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry by Rachel Joyce
    • Claire of the Sea Light by Edwidge Danticat
    • Sense and Sensibility
    • The Turner House by Angela Flournoy
    • Where'd You Go, Bernadette? by Maria Semple
  • 2015

    • The Art Forger by B. A. Shapiro
    • Colorless Tsukuru Tazaki And His Years of Pilgrimage by Haruki Marukami
    • David and Goliath by Malcolm Gladwell
    • Foreign Bodies by Cynthia Ozick
    • Lisette's List by Susan Vreeland
    • The Love Song of Miss Queenie Hennessy by Rachel Joyce
    • Midnight Rising by Tony Horwitz
    • My Beloved World by Sonia Sotomayor
    • A Tale for the Time Being by Ruth Ozeki
    • Tolstoy and the Purple Chair by Nina Sankovitch
    • Brooklyn by Colm Toibin
  • 2014

    • All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes by Maya Angelou
    • Behind the Beautiful Forevers by Katherine Boo
    • The Burgess Boys by Elizabeth Strout
    • The Casual Vacancy by J. K. Rowling
    • Flight Behavior by Barbara Kingsolver
    • The Girl in the Blue Beret by Bobbie Ann Mason
    • Labor Day by Joyce Maynard
    • A Land More Kind than Home by Wiley Cash
    • The Light Between Oceans by M. L. Stedman
    • The Piano Tuner by Daniel Philippe Mason
    • Transatlantic by Colum McCann
    • Waiting for Sunrise by William Boyd
  • 2013

    • City of Women by David R. Gillham
    • Doc by Mary Doria Russell
    • The German Bride by Joanna Hershon
    • The Girls of Atomic City by Denise Kiernan
    • The Lock Artist by Steve Hamilton
    • Metzger's Dog by Thomas Perry
    • A Possible Life by Sebastian Faulks
    • The Round House by Louise Erdrich
    • Rules of Civility by Amor Towles
    • Uncle Tungsten: Memories of a Chemical Boyhood by Oliver Sacks
  • 2012

    • Half Broke Horses by Jeannette Walls
    • The Housekeeper and the Professor by Yoko Ogawa
    • The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot
    • An Object of Beauty by Steve Martin
    • Outliers by Malcolm Gladwell
    • The Paris Wife by Paula McLain
    • People of the Book by Geraldine Brooks
    • The Tiger's Wife by Tea Obreht
    • Townie by Andre Dubus III
    • Unbroken by Laura Hillenbrand